CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E80425

Ms. Linda Wing
MSR Imports, Inc.
6920 Central Highway
Airport Circle Industrial Park
Pennsauken, NJ 08109

RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wing:

In your letter dated April 7, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a silver colored shower curtain. The shower curtain is stated to be made from a 54 percent metallic and 46 percent polyester woven fabric. Three of the edges are hemmed. The top of the curtain has 12 buttonholes used for the placement of shower hooks. A decorative ruffle has been added to the top edge.

The applicable subheading for the shower curtain will be 6303.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of other textile materials… other: other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The shower curtain falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota

requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division